Acta Universitatis Danubius. Juridica, Vol 12, No 2 (2016)
[…] (Leff, 1967, p. 492)

Many jurisdictions have pointed at unconscionability as a legal tool. For example, section 36 of the Nordic Contracts Act mentions: “If a contract or a term thereof is unfair, or its application would be unfair, it may be adjusted or left unapplied. When considering the unfairness the whole content of the contract, the position of the parties, the circumstances when the contract was made and thereafter and other circumstances shall be taken into account”. Article 2-302 of the UCC in the United States of America clearly established that: “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result”. At the same time, Section 51. AA of Australian Trade Practices 1974 provides that: “A corporation must not, in trade or commerce, engage in conduct that is unconscionable within the meaning of the unwritten law, from time to time, of the States and Territories”. As a result, it is possible to